Cookies and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) is committed to protecting the privacy of your information and takes its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 seriously
The following statement (the “Privacy Statement”) explains how your Personal Data is collected, stored and used by U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton). By submitting your information to U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton), you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Statement. It also applies to any third parties whose Personal Data you provide to us in respect of which we are a data controller. This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy.

Please note: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests or for direct marketing purposes.

 1. General
1.1 “Personal Data” under data protection law (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR “), the EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC, and all national implementing legislation) (“Data Protection Law”) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.
1.2 This Privacy Statement explains how your Personal Data is provided to U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) or collected, stored and used by U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton), as a data controller. By using this Website, corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise, you may provide your Personal Data to us, and you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Statement and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the Website, following notification or posting of such changes, will constitute your acceptance of those changes.
1.3 U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) is committed to protecting the privacy of your information and takes its obligations under Data Protection Law seriously. We will use your information only for the purposes set forth below and in compliance with Data Protection Law.

2 The Information We May Collect about You
2.1 Your support means a lot to us and, more importantly, the charities who benefit from our projects. When you contact U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) for any reason, you may provide us with Personal Data.
2.2 We may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:
2.2.1 Information that you voluntarily provide to us when using this Website or by contacting us directly, including but not limited to your name, date of birth, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number.
2.2.2 If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
2.2.3 Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.
2.2.4 Aggregated information – this is information about all of our visitors collectively such as what areas of our Website visitors most frequently visit and which of the services that we offer they prefer to use. To protect our visitors’ rights of privacy this information is anonymous and aggregated. Therefore, no individual visitor can be identified from this information.

3 How we use Personal Data we collect
3.1 We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes and legal bases set out in the table below:
Purpose(S) For Processing
Legal Basis For Processing
Marketing To You About Our Activities
(A) You Have Provided Your Consent – Which You May Withdraw At Any Time; Or (B) To Support Our Legitimate Interests In Promoting Our Activities And Sending You Marketing Materials. You Have The Right To Object To Such Marketing Communications At Any Time
To Process Your Sponsorship
The Processing Is Necessary To Perform Our Contract With You
To Carry Out Our Obligations Arising From Any Contracts Entered Into Between You And Us
The Processing Is Necessary To Perform Our Contract With You
To Keep You Updated And Informed About Our Work And How Your Sponsorship Is Being Used
To Support Our Legitimate Interests In Updating You On Our Projects And How Your Sponsorship Has Been Used, Provided Such Interests Are Not Overridden By Your Rights And Interests
Communicating With You And Other Persons In The Course Of Our Activities To Support Our Legitimate Interests In Communicating With People During The Course Of Our Activities, Provided Such Interests Are Not Overridden By Your Rights And Interests
To Ensure That Content On Our Website Is Presented In The Most Effective Manner For You And For Your Computer To Support Our Legitimate Interests In Maintaining Our Website, Provided Such Interests Are Not Overridden By Your Rights And Interests.
For The Prevention and Detection of Fraud, Money Laundering Or Other Crimes Or For The Purpose Of Responding To A Binding Request From A Public Authority Or Court
To Comply With Our Legal And Regulatory Obligations

4 Links to Other Websites
4.1 We may, from time to time, provide links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility of liability for those policies. It is your responsibility to check the third party website’s privacy statements and policies before you submit any Personal Data to their websites.

5 Disclosure of Your Information
5.1 We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:
5.1.1 In the event that they are working directly on our behalf for a specified purpose;
5.1.2 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order, or in order to enforce, establish, exercise or defend legal rights, the rights, property, or safety of you, us, our group, or employees, for example to statutory and regulatory authorities and government bodies;
5.1.3 Third parties who provide a service to us who process Personal Data our behalf and are bound by confidentiality provisions, for example banks, payment providers and insurance providers;

6 Your Rights
6.1 To the extent that we are a controller of your Personal Data you may request access to, rectification, or erasure of your Personal Data, or restriction of processing or object to processing of your Personal Data, as well as the right to data portability. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law. The following is a summary of your rights:
6.1.1 The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your Personal Data
6.1.2 The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data we hold about you
6.1.3 The right to erasure enables you to ask us to delete your Personal Data in certain circumstances
6.1.4 The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to halt the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances,
6.1.5 The right to object enables you to object to us processing your Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party)
6.1.6 The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit Personal Data that you have provided to us, to a third party without hindrance, or to give you a copy of it so that you can transmit it to a third party, where technically feasible.
6.2 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data infringes the GDPR.
6.3 If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see Contact Us below). We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.

7 Retention of Your Information
7.1 We will retain your Personal Data and maintain a record of your sponsorship for as long as we are required for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain your Personal Data for the purposes of providing access to our Site and related services to you; as required by law and for the exercise or defence of legal claims (generally for 7 years).

8 Security
8.1 U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) uses industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. Unfortunately, no collection or data transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission and you transfer the Personal Data at your own risk.
8.2 We make every effort to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure.
8.3 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service (“DDoS”) attack, viruses, malware or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any Website linked to it.

9 Children
9.1 If you are under 18, please ensure that you have a parent or guardian’s permission before providing U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) with any Personal Data. If you provide us with any Personal Data we will assume that you are over 18 and that you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement, unless you inform us otherwise.

10 Changes to this Privacy Statement
10.1 This Privacy Statement may change without prior notification. We therefore encourage users to familiarise themselves with the contents of this Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

11 Further Information
11.1 Further information in respect of your rights is available at the website of the Office of the Data Protection Commission, www.dataprotection.ie.

 

Cookies Policy
At U Deserve It NOW (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) (“we”, “us” or ” our”), we
want to ensure that your visit to www.udeserveitnow.com (the “Website”) is
smooth, reliable and as useful to you as possible. Subject to your consent
where required by applicable law, we may use cookies and similar
technologies (“cookies”) to help us improve the use and functionality of the
Website and to better understand how visitors use the Website and the tools
and services offered on it.
Please also see our Privacy Statement above  for further details about the ways
in which we collect and use your personal data.
1. What are COOKIES?
A cookie is a small data file implanted by a Website on your device (e.g. yourphone or your computer) which  collects information (including your personal
data) about you. For example, a cookie could allow the Website to recognize your browser, while another could store your preferences and other information to enable you to navigate the Website effectively. Cookies can
also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you do not want to
allow cookies or only allow the use of certain types of cookies, please refer to
your browser settings which should allow you to accept or deny cookies
(please read section 3 below for more details about how to do this). You can
also use the browser settings to withdraw your consent to the use of cookies
at any time or delete cookies that have already been set on your device. Keep
in mind that by disabling certain categories of cookies, you may be prevented
from accessing some features of our websites. You should be able to find
more in depth information about opting out of cookies on your browser
settings menu
2. Why might we use COOKIES?
We may use cookies to help us remember details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to technical information about your visit e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address, the previous website from which you reached us and the type of browser you use.

3. Managing and disabling COOKIES
You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies or let you know when you recieve new cookies.

The Website Privacy Notice and this Cookie Policy are provided to be
transparent about our practices regarding the use of cookies and to allow you the opportunity to make an informed choice.
Where applicable, we will obtain your prior informed consent to use cookies and other tracking technologies which store or access information on your  device. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but they can be set up to ask for your prior consent before an individual cookie is set on your device.
This will give you control over your cookies, however, Please remember that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your experience of the Website.
For instructions on blocking and deleting cookies, see the privacy and help documentation of your specific browser’s website. If you use more devices and/or browsers you will need to disable cookies on each device and on each browser separately. Here are the locations of the cookie settings for all major web browsers:
Internet Explorer – Tools > Internet Options > Privacy tab.
Mozilla Firefox – Tools > Options > Privacy menu.
Safari Users – Edit > Preferences >Privacy menu.
Chrome Users – Settings >Content Settings > Privacy > Cookies.
4. Changes to COOKIES
We may change this Cookie Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the way in which we use cookies, we will let you know either by posting the changes on the Website, in this Cookie Policy or by sending you an email. It is important that you review any of these changes. If you do not wish to agree to these changes, then we cannot continue to provide the Website to you, and your only option is to stop accessing the Website. For more information on cookies please visit  www.aboutcookies.org .
5. Where can I get more information about COOKIES?
You can find more information about cookies by visiting the following information websites:
www.aboutcookies.org
www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Cookies and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) is committed to protecting the privacy of your information and takes its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 seriously
The following statement (the “Privacy Statement”) explains how your Personal Data is collected, stored and used by U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton). By submitting your information to U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton), you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Statement. It also applies to any third parties whose Personal Data you provide to us in respect of which we are a data controller. This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy.

Please note: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests or for direct marketing purposes.

 1. General
1.1 “Personal Data” under data protection law (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR “), the EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC, and all national implementing legislation) (“Data Protection Law”) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.
1.2 This Privacy Statement explains how your Personal Data is provided to U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) or collected, stored and used by U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton), as a data controller. By using this Website, corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise, you may provide your Personal Data to us, and you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Statement and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the Website, following notification or posting of such changes, will constitute your acceptance of those changes.
1.3 U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) is committed to protecting the privacy of your information and takes its obligations under Data Protection Law seriously. We will use your information only for the purposes set forth below and in compliance with Data Protection Law.

2 The Information We May Collect about You
2.1 Your support means a lot to us and, more importantly, the charities who benefit from our projects. When you contact U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) for any reason, you may provide us with Personal Data.
2.2 We may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:
2.2.1 Information that you voluntarily provide to us when using this Website or by contacting us directly, including but not limited to your name, date of birth, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number.
2.2.2 If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
2.2.3 Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.
2.2.4 Aggregated information – this is information about all of our visitors collectively such as what areas of our Website visitors most frequently visit and which of the services that we offer they prefer to use. To protect our visitors’ rights of privacy this information is anonymous and aggregated. Therefore, no individual visitor can be identified from this information.

3 How we use Personal Data we collect
3.1 We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes and legal bases set out in the table below:
Purpose(S) For Processing
Legal Basis For Processing
Marketing To You About Our Activities
(A) You Have Provided Your Consent – Which You May Withdraw At Any Time; Or (B) To Support Our Legitimate Interests In Promoting Our Activities And Sending You Marketing Materials. You Have The Right To Object To Such Marketing Communications At Any Time
To Process Your Sponsorship
The Processing Is Necessary To Perform Our Contract With You
To Carry Out Our Obligations Arising From Any Contracts Entered Into Between You And Us
The Processing Is Necessary To Perform Our Contract With You
To Keep You Updated And Informed About Our Work And How Your Sponsorship Is Being Used
To Support Our Legitimate Interests In Updating You On Our Projects And How Your Sponsorship Has Been Used, Provided Such Interests Are Not Overridden By Your Rights And Interests
Communicating With You And Other Persons In The Course Of Our Activities To Support Our Legitimate Interests In Communicating With People During The Course Of Our Activities, Provided Such Interests Are Not Overridden By Your Rights And Interests
To Ensure That Content On Our Website Is Presented In The Most Effective Manner For You And For Your Computer To Support Our Legitimate Interests In Maintaining Our Website, Provided Such Interests Are Not Overridden By Your Rights And Interests.
For The Prevention and Detection of Fraud, Money Laundering Or Other Crimes Or For The Purpose Of Responding To A Binding Request From A Public Authority Or Court
To Comply With Our Legal And Regulatory Obligations

4 Links to Other Websites
4.1 We may, from time to time, provide links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility of liability for those policies. It is your responsibility to check the third party website’s privacy statements and policies before you submit any Personal Data to their websites.

5 Disclosure of Your Information
5.1 We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:
5.1.1 In the event that they are working directly on our behalf for a specified purpose;
5.1.2 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order, or in order to enforce, establish, exercise or defend legal rights, the rights, property, or safety of you, us, our group, or employees, for example to statutory and regulatory authorities and government bodies;
5.1.3 Third parties who provide a service to us who process Personal Data our behalf and are bound by confidentiality provisions, for example banks, payment providers and insurance providers;

6 Your Rights
6.1 To the extent that we are a controller of your Personal Data you may request access to, rectification, or erasure of your Personal Data, or restriction of processing or object to processing of your Personal Data, as well as the right to data portability. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law. The following is a summary of your rights:
6.1.1 The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your Personal Data
6.1.2 The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data we hold about you
6.1.3 The right to erasure enables you to ask us to delete your Personal Data in certain circumstances
6.1.4 The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to halt the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances,
6.1.5 The right to object enables you to object to us processing your Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party)
6.1.6 The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit Personal Data that you have provided to us, to a third party without hindrance, or to give you a copy of it so that you can transmit it to a third party, where technically feasible.
6.2 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data infringes the GDPR.
6.3 If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see Contact Us below). We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.

7 Retention of Your Information
7.1 We will retain your Personal Data and maintain a record of your sponsorship for as long as we are required for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain your Personal Data for the purposes of providing access to our Site and related services to you; as required by law and for the exercise or defence of legal claims (generally for 7 years).

8 Security
8.1 U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) uses industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. Unfortunately, no collection or data transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission and you transfer the Personal Data at your own risk.
8.2 We make every effort to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure.
8.3 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service (“DDoS”) attack, viruses, malware or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any Website linked to it.

9 Children
9.1 If you are under 18, please ensure that you have a parent or guardian’s permission before providing U Deserve IT Now (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) with any Personal Data. If you provide us with any Personal Data we will assume that you are over 18 and that you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement, unless you inform us otherwise.

10 Changes to this Privacy Statement
10.1 This Privacy Statement may change without prior notification. We therefore encourage users to familiarise themselves with the contents of this Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

11 Further Information
11.1 Further information in respect of your rights is available at the website of the Office of the Data Protection Commission, www.dataprotection.ie.

 

Cookies Policy
At U Deserve It NOW (Florence Bray & Andrea Dalton) (“we”, “us” or ” our”), we
want to ensure that your visit to www.udeserveitnow.com (the “Website”) is
smooth, reliable and as useful to you as possible. Subject to your consent
where required by applicable law, we may use cookies and similar
technologies (“cookies”) to help us improve the use and functionality of the
Website and to better understand how visitors use the Website and the tools
and services offered on it.
Please also see our Privacy Statement above  for further details about the ways
in which we collect and use your personal data.
1. What are COOKIES?
A cookie is a small data file implanted by a Website on your device (e.g. yourphone or your computer) which  collects information (including your personal
data) about you. For example, a cookie could allow the Website to recognize your browser, while another could store your preferences and other information to enable you to navigate the Website effectively. Cookies can
also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you do not want to
allow cookies or only allow the use of certain types of cookies, please refer to
your browser settings which should allow you to accept or deny cookies
(please read section 3 below for more details about how to do this). You can
also use the browser settings to withdraw your consent to the use of cookies
at any time or delete cookies that have already been set on your device. Keep
in mind that by disabling certain categories of cookies, you may be prevented
from accessing some features of our websites. You should be able to find
more in depth information about opting out of cookies on your browser
settings menu
2. Why might we use COOKIES?
We may use cookies to help us remember details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to technical information about your visit e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address, the previous website from which you reached us and the type of browser you use.

3. Managing and disabling COOKIES
You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies or let you know when you recieve new cookies.

The Website Privacy Notice and this Cookie Policy are provided to be
transparent about our practices regarding the use of cookies and to allow you the opportunity to make an informed choice.
Where applicable, we will obtain your prior informed consent to use cookies and other tracking technologies which store or access information on your  device. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but they can be set up to ask for your prior consent before an individual cookie is set on your device.
This will give you control over your cookies, however, Please remember that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your experience of the Website.
For instructions on blocking and deleting cookies, see the privacy and help documentation of your specific browser’s website. If you use more devices and/or browsers you will need to disable cookies on each device and on each browser separately. Here are the locations of the cookie settings for all major web browsers:
Internet Explorer – Tools > Internet Options > Privacy tab.
Mozilla Firefox – Tools > Options > Privacy menu.
Safari Users – Edit > Preferences >Privacy menu.
Chrome Users – Settings >Content Settings > Privacy > Cookies.
4. Changes to COOKIES
We may change this Cookie Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the way in which we use cookies, we will let you know either by posting the changes on the Website, in this Cookie Policy or by sending you an email. It is important that you review any of these changes. If you do not wish to agree to these changes, then we cannot continue to provide the Website to you, and your only option is to stop accessing the Website. For more information on cookies please visit  www.aboutcookies.org .
5. Where can I get more information about COOKIES?
You can find more information about cookies by visiting the following information websites:
www.aboutcookies.org
www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Has willpower gone? Join Simply Slim online classes starting on 31st January @ 8pm. This is not a diet, IT IS a lifestyle change, with a personal trainer for your mind.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This